We at Beehaven Designz have created this privacy statement in order to show our commitment to ours and your privacy. This page disclosed the information gathering and dissemination practices of the website beehavendesignz.com. By visiting our website address https://www.beehavendesignz.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy Notice.

Beehaven Designz has adopted and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

In general, you can browse the Beehaven Designz website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us.

 

Information Automatically Logged

This website uses various web analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) and other measurement tools to help analyse how users use the site. These tools use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and sometimes other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for beehavendesignz.com.

We will never (and will not allow any third party) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. The Web Analytics vendors do not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Neither we nor the Web Analytics Vendors will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

When you visit Beehaven Designz website the following information will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical purposes:
  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (eg, .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of an investigation by the ISP, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

When you make a purchase on Beehaven Designz website, or send us a message requesting assistance or information about any of our products and/or services, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of this information both for the purposes for which it was collected and also to communicate with you about a related or ancillary reason which could include but is not limited to the following reasons:

  • To process and fulfil the order you have placed, including communicating its status, and contacting you about delivery
  • To respond to your request for product or service information
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • Administer and manage the services we provide you
  • To third party service providers that assist us with the fulfilment or improvement of our products and services
  • For reporting purposes, or compliance in line with our legal obligations
  • To prevent fraud against yourself, Beehaven Designz, or another third party
  • To seek your feedback in relation to the products or services you have purchased by way of a product review
  • To improve our website
  • Unless you opt out, to communicate with you on a regular basis about any offers, promotions, products, or services that may be of interest

In order to fulfil all or any of the criteria above, you agree that we may contact you by the most appropriate method and this may include; email, SMS, MMS, mail, social media, or telephone.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

Links to other websites

This site contains (affiliate) links to some other websites that are not owned or controlled by Beehaven Designz. Beehaven Designz.com and its authors are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites.

 

Personal Information

The purpose of collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Accounts created must include your correct name, current address and contact information.

How does Beehaven Designz collect personal information?

Beehaven Designz collects personal information directly from you when you submit it either in-store, online or by telephone. We may also collect information from third parties or public sources, such as names, telephone numbers, email addresses and/or social media profile details sourced from organisations with permission to release this information.

When you comment or subscribe to an email list, we ask for your name & email address and birthday for the purpose of sending a coupon gift on your birthday.

Newsletter emails are sent out approximately one to four times per month and include specials, coupons, and new product updates. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter list in at any time using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of each newsletter. We will not contact you unless it pertains to an order issue or to send you our annual birthday gift coupon on your birthday.

When you buy a product, we will ask for a name and email address, contact information as well as shipping/billing addresses, and we might gain some other info like your website’s URL. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.  Your email and any other information will only be used to contact you about updates on Beehaven Designz. Your personal information will not be distributed to anyone for any purpose

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Information Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of the information under our control.

Your information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form. For example, only personnel requiring access to the information are allowed access. All personal, company or confidential information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed.

Accounts that are suspected of being falsified will not be permitted to shop in the store. Invalid information, such as a “kakajsd alskalsd” name or email will cause us to erase your account or block your ipn. This is to protect against fraudulent orders.

This policy will become void for any customer known to engage in fraudulent activity on our site or with our products. You will not be protected under this policy if any acts of piracy or other illegal acts are suspected.

Beehaven Designz, I Melanie Lees respect your privacy the same as we do our own. Any and all the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. We will never sell or share your personally identifiable information collected at this site with third parties except for the following limited instances:
(i) We  have your consent to share the information,
(ii) We need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested,
(iii) in response to subpoenas, court orders or legal processes including in the event a complaint or legal action arises from any message posted by you, or (iv) the health or well-being of you or another member is threatened.

Beehaven Designz, I Melanie Lees may sometimes share general information about our site visitors with my advertisers, potential partners, or other third parties. This information will only be provided in the aggregate.

 

Access and correction

You can request access at any time to view and correct any personal information that we hold. We will process your request promptly within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you which is incorrect or out of date.

We aim to ensure that all information we hold, which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

 

Ratings and Reviews

You acknowledge and agree that Beehaven Designz reserve the right to publish part or all of any submitted reviews or ratings these may include first name and suburbs of participants.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Changes to Beehaven Designz Privacy Policy

Beehaven Designz reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time to meet legislative requirements without notice. If changes are made, they will be reflected here in this policy. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will be apprised of any changes.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us via email using our contact form.